4.      Samgori Agricultural-Ecological Experimental Station 5 ha
5.      Arakhveti Mountainous Ecological Station 0.5 ha
6.      Abkhazia Agricultural-Ecological Experimental Station 0.5 ha
1. Alazani Agricultural-Ecological Experimental Station (vil. Khornabuji, Signagi, Alazani Agricultural-Irrigation Experimental Stations, Phone 599 567-836)
Alazani Agricultural-Ecological Experimental Station of the Institute of Water Management (LEPL) is one of the oldest organizations established in 1948 and located in vil. Karagaji, Signagi District, 20km to the east of Tsnoristkali.
Since the establishment till 1977, Alazani Agricultural Ecological Experimental Station was managed by the following directors: Kuparadze D., Apkhazi G., B. Sikharulidze, G. Tsomaia, V. Bregvadze, U. Mosulishvili, D. Mosulashvili, and from 2010 until today by G. Kakashvili. At present, the total number of employees is 5 people.
Nowadays, the station has about 75 ha of earth area.
General scientific direction of the experimental station is to develop irrigation of saline soil and to provide its agricultural development.
2. Gori Agricultural-Ecological Experimental Station (vil. Karaleti, Gori District, Phone 558 370-303).
Gori Agricultural-Ecological Experimental Station is located on the right side of Gori-Tskhinvali highway, in vil. Karaleti. In 1962, it was established to provide surveys of agricultural crops peculiar for Kartli Region and to develop recommendations for organisation of rural economy. Since the establishment till 2006, the station was managed by Arsen Muradashvili, agronomist, and since 2006 until today Guram Muradashvili
Total area of station is equal to 5 ha, including 900 m2 of constructions, 2250 m2 - inner roads, other area is covered with perennial crops (apple trees, pear trees, cherry trees, nut trees) and annual plants (cereals, cabbages, tomatoes, wheat).
Recommendations regarding water consumption of crops and irrigation regime are developed on the basis of surveys and experimental data obtained in the Station. Such kind of information is sent to the regional agricultural organizations. Irrigation experiments are performed to choose appropriate irrigation rules and types of irrigation.
3. Prof. Pridon Shatberashvili Colchis (Poti) Agricultural-Ecological Experimental Station (No 10 D.Tavdadebuli, Poti 4400, Phone 599 766-711)
In 1932, the station was established to provide drainage of marshlands. During this period of time, the team of station performed a lot of significant surveys, which preceded the scientific works for the Development of Colchis Land (I and II Stages) and the composition of experimental project (physical-mechanical properties of soils, filtration coefficient and assessment of other relevant parameters). The Station was located in the Office Building of Colchis Construction. In 1982, Colchis Agricultural Ecological Experimental Station was transferred to comfortable one storey building of 315 m2 residential area and 0.5 ha yard, with rooms, laboratory, ancillaries, parking etc. located in Maltakva, Poti. Since 2006 until today the station is managed by Otar Gagua, agronomist.
4. Samgori Agricultural-Ecological Experimental Station (vil. Gamarjveba, Gardabani, Samgori Agricultural Ecological Experimental Station, phone: 555 517-673).
The relief conditions complicated irrigation processes. So, the designed irrigation scheme is appropriate to those objects, which are located on slopes.
Since 2007 until today, the station is managed by George Jachvadze.
5. Arakhveti Agricultural-Ecological Experimental Station (vil. Arakhveti, Dusheti District, 555 327-634).
The issue to assign 0.5 ha to the Institute of Water Management of Georgian Academy of Sciences and to establish Mountainous Irrigation Ecological Station was decided in accordance with the Decision No 59 issued on the 15th day of February 1974 Dusheti District Council and approved by Order No 270 (25.05.1974) issued by Georgian Council of Ministers with the purpose to provide survey of hydromorphologic natural features and partially geologic processes.
Arakhveti Mountainous-Irrigation Ecological Station was managed by Levan Sulakvelize, Ph., Honoured Engineer. Until his death (01.02.1996), Mr. Levan served the issues of scientific and engineering surveys and environmental protection. Since 2010 until today, the station is managed by Mikheil Bukuri.
Since the date of its establishment the mountainous-irrigation ecological station resolved the problems of natural disasters existing on Georgian Military Road and adjacent areas.
6.  Abkhazia Agricultural-Ecological Experimental Station
Since 1982-1992 the Station performed experimental surveys of soil drainage using new irrigation devices and rational maintenance of drainage schemes, anti-scour measures and surveys of hydrologic regimes of the rivers, designing and construction of bank-protecting structure of the Kodori River. After the restoration of territorial unity of Georgia, the station will continue surveys of the main scientific directions of the Institute (the station manager PhD  Paata Sichinava).